Workshop Schedule

This workshop is intended to identify the challenges associated with autonomous racing and to foster discussion about how current research can address them. The workshop will feature prominent speakers, and contributions from the growing autonomous racing robotics community.

Time
(US EDT)
Session Speaker & Affiliation Title of the Talk
9:00 - 09:10 Welcome
Remarks
Johannes Betz (University of Pennsylvania), Madhur Behl (University of Virginia),
Venkat Krovi (Clemson University), Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania)
9:10 - 09:30 Invited
Session 1
Mauro Salazar
(TU Eindhoven)
Racing at the Edge of Convexity: Minimum-time Design and Operation of Electrified Race Cars
9:30 - 09:50 Bryn Balcombe
(Oxbotica)
The next steps towards motorsport’s Kasparov vs Deep Blue moment
09:50 - 10:10 Srikanth Saripalli
(Texas A&M University)
High Speed Off-Road Autonomy
10:10 - 10:20 Q& A and Discussion for Session 1
10:20 - 10:30 Contributed
Papers 1-5
Simon Schäfer
(KIT Karlsruhe)
The Software Stack That Won the Formula Student Driverless Competition
10:30 - 10:40 Drew Hanover
(University of Zurich)
Adaptive Nonlinear MPC for Quadrotors
10:40 - 10:50 Robert Penicka
(University of Zurich)
Minimum-time Planning for Aerial Robots in Cluttered Environments
10:50 - 11:00 Ferenc Török
(TU Munich)
Structured Deep Neural Motion Prediction of Opposing Vehicles for an Autonomous Racecar
11:00 - 11:10 Bo-Jiun Hsu
(National Uni Taiwan)
Image-Based Conditioning for Action Policy Smoothness in Autonomous Miniature Car Racing with Reinforcement Learning
11:10 - 11:20 Q&A and Discussion for Contributed Papers 1-5
11:20 - 11:40 Invited
Session 2
Marko Bertogna
(University of Modena)
High-Performance Platforms for High-Performance Racing
11:40 - 12:00 Mac Schwager
(Stanford University)
Game On! Game Theoretic Planning for Autonomous Racing
12:00 - 12:20 Alexander Wischnweski
(driveblocks; TU Munich)
From the racetrack to the road – how autonomous driving technology benefits from driverless vehicles racing against each other
12:20 - 12:30 Q&A and Discussion for Session 2
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 13:40 Contributed
Papers 6-10
Andrea Ticozzi
(Politecnico di Milano)
Fast and efficient smooth polynomial lane change generation for high-speed autonomous driving
13:40 - 13:50 Rodrigo Senofieni
(Politecnico di Milano)
Environmental envelope generation for path planning algorithms of autonomous vehicles
13:50 - 14:00 Joshua Spisak
(Carnegie Mellon University)
Robust Modeling and Controls for Racing on the Edge
14:00 - 14:10 Yiwei Lyu
(Carnegie Mellon University)
Adaptive Safe Merging Control for Heterogeneous Autonomous Vehicles using Parametric Control Barrier Functions
14:10 - 14:20 Edoardo Ghignone
(ETH Zurich)
TC-Driver: Trajectory Conditioned Driving for Robust Autonomous Racing - A Reinforcement Learning Approach
14:20 - 14:30 Q&A and Discussion for Contributed Papers 6-10
14:30 - 14:50 Invited
Session 3
Sergio Savaresi
(Politecnico di Milano)
Which future of autonomous racing?
14:50 - 15:10 Peter Wurman
(Sony.AI)
Outracing champion Gran Turismo drivers with deep reinforcement learning
15:10 - 15:30 Jonathan Goh
(Toyota Research Institute)
Beyond the Limits: The How and Why of Autonomous Drifting
15:30 - 15:50 Evangelos Theodorou
(Giorgia Tech Universty)
15:50 - 16:00 Q&A and Discussion for Session 3
16:00 - 16:10 Contributed
Papers 11-14
Thomas Fork
(UC Berkeley)
Overtaking Maneuvers on a Nonplanar Racetrack
16:10 - 16:20 Edward Zhu
(UC Berkeley)
A Gaussian Process Model for Opponent Prediction in Autonomous Racing
16:20 - 16:30 Feng Han
(Rutgers University)
Safe Motion Control of Vehicle Ski-Stunt Maneuvers
16:30 - 16:40 Elizabeth Keefer
(Auburn University)
Efficient Graph-Based Motion Planning for an Autonomous Race Car
16:40 - 16:50 Q&A and Discussion for Contributed Papers 11-16
16:50 - 17:00 Concluding
Remarks
Johannes Betz (University of Pennsylvania), Madhur Behl (University of Virginia),
Venkat Krovi (Clemson University), Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania)